Embed Size (px)
[…] foreseeable acts of his or her co-conspirators, taken in furtherance of the conspiracy. Id. Neither

the Court nor the Government has cited any reason why this general liability principle would be

determinative as to the meaning of the Alternative Fine Statute, especially given that the

Sentencing Guidelines reject the application of Pinkerton to the calculation of the base fine.

U.S.S.G. § 8C2.4(a)(2) (providing for a base fine equal to the "pecuniary gain to the organization

from the offense.") As the legislative history discussed below reflects, the "gain" referred to in

Section 3571(d) means the gain to an individual.

1. The Legislative History of Section 3571(d)

The Alternative Fine Statute provides:

If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results inpecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not morethan the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fineunder this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.18 U.S.C. § 3571(d).

Statutory interpretation begins with the plain language of the statute, the specific context

in which the language is used, and the broader context of the language as a whole. Westwood

Apex v. Contreras, 644 F.3d 799, 803 (9th Cir. 2011).