Embed Size (px)
[…] damages that include not only the full cost to replace their brass crimp fittings, but also include,
without limitation, consequential and incidental damages.
158. That as a direct, proximate and foreseeable result of Zurn’s violation of statute,
the Plaintiffs and putative class members sustained damages, in the aggregate, in excess of
$50,000.00.
COUNT II
(UNLAWFUL TRADE PRACTICES)
159. Plaintiffs and proposed class members reallege the foregoing paragraphs,
inclusive, as though fully set forth herein.
160. Minnesota Statutes § 325D.13 provides that, “No person shall, in connection with
the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality,
ingredients or origin of such merchandise.” Consumer protection laws of other states make
similar conduct unlawful.
161. By engaging in the conduct described herein, Zurn violated and continues to
violate Minn. Stat. § 325D.13 and the similar laws of other states.
Case 0:07-cv-03652-ADM-RLE Document 69 Filed 04/15/2008 Page 24 of 39
25