Embed Size (px)
[…] without limitation, consequential and incidental damages.
166. That as a direct, proximate and foreseeable result of Zurn’s violation of statute,
the Plaintiffs and putative class members sustained damages, in the aggregate, in excess of
$50,000.00.
Case 0:07-cv-03652-ADM-RLE Document 69 Filed 04/15/2008 Page 25 of 39
26
COUNT III
(DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES)
167. Plaintiffs and proposed class members reallege the foregoing paragraphs,
inclusive, as though fully set forth herein.
168. Minnesota Statutes § 325D.44, subd. 1 provides in part:
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
(5) Represents that goods or services
have…characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits…that they do not have…
(7) Represents that goods or services are of a
particular standard, quality, or grade,…if they are of another.
(13) Engages in any other conduct which
similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
Consumer protection laws of other states make similar conduct unlawful.
169. By engaging in the conduct described herein, Zurn violated and continues to
violate Minn. Stat. § 325D.44 and the similar laws of other states.