Moreover, in the unlikely event the majority was intent on voluntarily relinquishing its free-exercise rights, it is doubtful the Court would be willing to apply the Free Exercise Clause vigorously as a countermeasure. History has taught that the Court’s willingness to

258. See, e.g., Hobby Lobby, 134 S. Ct. at 2761–62 (explaining how Congress amended RFRA in RLUIPA to expand the concept of religious exercise beyond how the Court had previously defined it). 259. See, e.g., Religious Freedom Restoration Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3 (2012) (“This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise . . . .”); Protection of Religious Exercise in Land Use and by Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 (2012) (protecting prisoners’ free exercise rights); James v.