• Upload
[…] Budget reviews contracts to determine the financial impact of the contract to the agency. Further, Budget checks to determine whether budget related required terms are included (e.g. the “Funding Cancellation” clause required by IC 5-22-17-5 and FMC 2007-1). Finally, SBA considers the policy issues in regards to the budget (e.g. substantial spending with an out of State supplier or unnecessary purchases or contracts).

OAG ReviewIndiana Code section 4-13-2-14.3 provides that the OAG “must review for form and legality contracts to which a State agency is a party….” “No contract is valid without [OAG] approval”. Citizens Energy Coalition v. Sendak, 459 F. Supp. 248, 256 (S.D. IND. 1978).

Contract reviews are done by Deputy Attorneys General assigned to the Advisory Division of the office.