• Upload
[…] The quoted price is considerably less than the others received, and the exception is clearly noted.

The alternate product offered in the example should be considered, as the exception explained does not affect the functional requirements listed in the specifications, and a substantial cost savings could be realized.

Example: Exception for Product Specification

Delegation of Purchasing Authority Program 43

MBE and WBE ParticipationIDOA’s Minority and Women’s Business Enterprises (“M/WBE”) Division of Supplier Diversity (“DSD”) is established by IC 4-13-16.5 and further controlled by 25 IAC 5. As required by statute, the DSD certifies minority and women’s owned business enterprises. IC 4-13-16.5-3(b)(5) also requires “all state agencies, separate bodies corporate and politic, and state educational institutions to report [to DSD] on planned and actual participation of minority and women’s business enterprises in contracts awarded by state agencies.”

The DSD works with the Governor’s Commission on Minority and Women’s Business Enterprises to establish annual goals for the use of minority and women’s business enterprises.