Delaware Riverkeeper Network v FERC
[…] After determining the scope of the federal action, an

agency produces an EA, which is a “concise publicdocument” that “provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis

for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact

statement or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R.§ 1508.9. The scope of an agency’s NEPA review mustinclude both “connected actions” and “similar actions.”  Id.

Page 8: Delaware Riverkeeper Network v FERC

8/12/2019 Delaware Riverkeeper Network v FERC

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/delaware-riverkeeper-network-v-ferc 8/31

8

§ 1508.25(a)(1), (3). Actions are “connected” if they trigger

other actions, cannot proceed without previous orsimultaneous actions, or are “interdependent parts of a larger

action and depend on the larger action for their justification.”

 Id.  § 1508.25(a)(1). And actions are “similar” if , “whenviewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency

actions, [they] have similarities that provide a basis for

evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as

common timing or geography.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(3).

 NEPA is “essentially procedural,”  designed to ensure

“fully informed and well-considered decision[s]” by federalagencies. Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. NRDC , 435 U.S.

519, 558 (1978). “‘ NEPA itself does not mandate particular