Even if the writing is a "complete and exclusive" statement of the terms of the agreement, parties may still introduce course of dealing, usage of trade, or course of performance to explain, supplement, or add to the agreement (but not contradict it). This is so even where the language of the agreement is unambiguous on its face.

WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 17, at 98-99. Under the 2003 revisions to Article 2 of the u.e.e., section 2-202 has been modified by providing that a "final expression of their agreement ... may be supplemented by evidence of course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-303) .... " U.e.C. § 2-202(1)(a) (2003).