The comment explains: "[T]he word ["Agreement"] is intended to include the full recognition of usage of trade, course of dealing, course of performance and the sur­rounding circumstances as effective parts thereof .... " [d. at cmt. 3. As noted by Profes­sors White and Summers: "These sources [course of dealing, usage of trade, and course of performance] are relevant not only to the interpretation of express contract terms, but may themselves constitute contract terms." WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 17, at 111. Under the 2001 revisions to Article 1 of the U.C.C., § 1-201(3) is found at new § 1-201(b)(3).

22. The Article 2 version of the parol evidence rule, u.e.e. section 2-202, expressly provides that "a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement," even "a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement," can be "ex­plained or supplemented by ... usage of trade .... " U.e.e. § 2-202 (1977).