Embed Size (px)
[…] narrowly tailored to survive.10
Since then, lower courts have made several dozen decisions
applying these standards with mixed results. With the exception of the
decision by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
in Rothe v. Department of Defense,11
courts have generally decided
federal preferential contracting programs have a compelling interest.12
In W. States Paving Co., Inc. v. Wash. State Dep’t of Transp.,13
how-
ever, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit found
an 8(a) certification program. 13 C.F.R. § 124.1 (2012). “The purpose of the 8(a) BD
program is to assist eligible small disadvantaged business concerns compete in the
American economy through business development.” Id. These businesses must
demonstrate a “potential for success” and must be “unconditionally owned and con-
trolled by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals who are
of good character and citizens of and residing in the United States.” 13 C.F.R. §