DEFENSE OF A PERSONAL INJURY CASE PROGRAM MATERIALS January 10, 2019
[…] The good news is that the only area where those appellate decisions in criminal cases are actually “criminal law specific” deals with the death penalty. For example, it has been held to be

NUGGETS FOUND ALONG THE TRIAL TRAIL

JANUARY 2019 PAGE 6 OF 24

improper for a voir dire question to test the prospective juror’s willingness to accept certain defenses or to identify jurors who are amendable to a particular defense.23 Even though that particular case dealt with the affirmative defense of justification (self-defense), the principle would be equally applicable to civil cases.

O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]n the examination, the counsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual prospective jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the prospective juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the prospective juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the prospective juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto, and the religious, social, and fraternal connections of the prospective juror.” While it is always permissible for counsel to make direct inquiries of the potential jurors of issues directly addressed in §15-12-133, there are some questions and topics that are simply improper.