DEFENSE OF A PERSONAL INJURY CASE PROGRAM MATERIALS January 10, 2019
[…] But those same appellate decisions have noted that while the content of opening statements is largely within the discretion of the trial judge, improper opening statements will only warrant a mistrial or reversal where the comments include facts which are not in the record and “are calculated to prejudice a party and render the trial unfair.”3

O.C.G.A. § 9-10-183 specifically allows lawyers in a civil action “to use a blackboard and models or similar devices in connection with his argument to the jury for the purpose of illustrating his contentions with respect to the issues which are to be decided by the jury, provided that counsel shall not in writing present any argument that could not properly be made orally.” It is not error for the trial court to allow a party to use a chart during counsel’s opening statement that was not provided to the other party during discovery.4 It is error for the trial court to refuse to allow counsel to use a blackboard during opening statement in an attempt to show where