These policies and procedures are in accordance with the following references.

1.1.a.(1). Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended, (title 5 United States Code (U.S.C.), Appendix 3).

1.1.a.(2). Department of Defense (DoD) Directive 5106.01, “Inspector General of the Department of Defense,” April 20, 2012.

1.1.a.(3). Title 10 U.S.C. section 1585a, “Special agents of the Defense Criminal Investigative Service: authority to execute warrants and make arrests.”

1.1.a.(4). Manual for Courts-Martial (2012 Edition), United States, Chapter III, Rule 302, Apprehension.

1.1.a.(5). DoD Instruction 5505.02, “Criminal Investigations of Fraud Offenses,” August 29, 2013.

1.1.a.(6).