The reconciliation worksheet contained within the DCIS Form 75A must be used to facilitate and record the reconciliation process. All E&E fund custodians shall reconcile their E&E fund accounts at least monthly and must maintain either a hardbound ledger book or the use of Money, Quicken, or other similar financial management software package to track and account for E&E funds. All information must be properly safeguarded as FOUO/LES information and backed up regularly.

10-22July 2011

10.9.w. Title 10, U.S.C., § 127, provides that “…the Secretary of Defense shall submit a report of such expenditures on a quarterly basis…” to Congress. Information provided in monthly E&E fund reports is provided to the OIG Comptroller who in turn relies on this information in reporting E&E fund expenditures to the DoD Comptroller.