Winter Edition 2019, Volume IV
[…] Page 5: Defender Magazine Spring 2019 - DTCWV002).pdfMichael Bonasso, Flaherty Sensabaugh Bonasso PLLC When the new year comes, we often make a string of resolutions, many of which become

The DTCWV Defender • 5

The 180 Day RuleJill McIntyre, Jackson Kelly PLLC

Comparative Fault and Several LiabilityHouse Bill 2002 (2015) enacted four new statutes (W. Va. Code §§ 55-7-13a, 13b, 13c, and 13d)

and repealed West Virginia Code §§ 55-7-13 (the former contribution statute) and 55-7-24 (the former apportionment statute). West Virginia Code §§ 55-7-13a to 13d (2015) affect our handling of contribution and indemnity and implicate the empty chair doctrine and pre-verdict settlements by joint tortfeasors.

The standard for fault in West Virginia is “comparative fault” meaning “the degree to which the fault of a person was a proximate cause of an alleged personal injury or death or damage to property, expressed as a percentage.”  Recovery is predicated on the assignment of fault to all

responsible persons, including plaintiffs and nonparties, and liability is “several;”1 accordingly, each defendant is only li-able for compensatory damages allocated in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.2