• Upload
[…] 70. Article 2 of the UCC holds a merchant pet store liable for failing to deliver the correct

goods, and such failure results in a non-conforming delivery under Article 2.

71. Said non-conforming delivery is a breach of contract.

72. UCC §2-714 provides that where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification ...

he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the

ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is

reasonable.

73. UCC §2-715 provides Buyer's to obtain incidental and consequential damages, including

expenses related to “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach

of warranty.” governing damages in regard to accepted goods, on theory that seller

breached implied warranty of merchantability, and she was not limited to remedies

provided by statute governing sales of animals; dog came within definition of “goods” as