Ruder has sufficiently pled that the PVSD Defendants failed to investigate the truth of the claims

they published.

The PVSD Defendants further posit that even if Ruder sufficientlyalleged defamation, Count

VIII should be dismissed because they are immune from liability under the Pennsylvania Political

Subdivisions Tort Claims Act (PPSTCA).11

The PPSTCA provides that “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of

any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or

any other person.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541. Employees of local agencies, including Pequea Valley

employees, are also generally immune from liability under the PPSTCA for acts committed within

the scope of their employment. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8545 (“An employee of a local agency is liable

for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee

which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local

agency”). Pennsylvania courts have specifically held that municipalities and their employees are

immune from claims for defamation. See Alston v. PW - Philadelphia Weekly, 980 A.2d 215, 219

(Pa.Cmwlth. 2009). However, employees do not have immunity when their acts constitute “a crime,