• Upload
[…] to the agreements at issue intended to benefit CTER directly.

(4) Whether the Court possesses jurisdiction pursuant to the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C.

§ 1491(a)(1), to entertain CTER’s implied-in-law contract claims where the Court lacks

jurisdiction over claims based in equity.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. STATUTORY AND LEGAL FRAMEWORK

A. Indian Self-Determination And

Education Assistance Act Of 1975

On January 4, 1975, Congress passed the Indian Self-Determination And Education

Assistance Act of 1975 (ISDA), Pub. L. 93-638, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 450, et seq. The passage

of the ISDA was based in-part upon Congress’ finding that “[t]he prolonged Federal domination

of Indian service programs has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people

Case 1:12-cv-00326-CFL Document 25 Filed 12/11/12 Page 12 of 49

Page 13: DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS · 2013. 8. 25. · no. 12-326c (judge charles f. lettow) in the united states court of federal claims council for tribal employment rights, plaintiff,

3

and their communities by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills

crucial to the realization of self-government . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 450(a)(1). Through the ISDA,

Congress recognized “the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of

the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation in the