• Upload
[…] incorporate by reference, the provisions of the model agreement . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 450l(a);

Thompson v. Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma, 334 F.3d 1075, 1082 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (“The ISDA

requires that every self-determination contract incorporate the terms of a model agreement,

which is provided by 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c).”).

B. Indian Employment, Training And

Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992

On October 23, 1992, Congress enacted the “Indian Employment, Training and Related

Services Demonstration Act of 1992,” Pub. L. 102-477, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 3401, et seq.

Congress’ stated purpose in passing Pub. L. 102-477 was “to demonstrate how Indian tribal

governments can integrate the employment, training and related services they provide in order to

improve the effectiveness of those services, reduce joblessness in Indian communities and serve

tribally-determined goals consistent with the policy of self-determination.” 25 U.S.C. § 3401.

The law mandates that the Secretary of the Interior:

[S]hall, upon receipt of a plan acceptable to the Secretary . . .

submitted by an Indian tribal government, authorize the tribal

government to coordinate, in accordance with such plan, its