• Upload
[…] dispute with, a contractor arising under” the CDA. See 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1). The CDA

applies to Government contracts entered into by an executive agency for the procurement of

goods or services. 41 U.S.C. § 7102(a)(1), (2). For an agreement to constitute a “procurement

contract” under the CDA, it must involve “the acquisition by purchase, lease or barter, of

property or services for the direct benefit or use of the Federal Government . . . .” New Era

Const. v. United States, 890 F.2d 1152, 1157 (Fed. Cir. 1989) (quotation omitted, emphasis

original); see also 31 U.S.C. § 6303 (explaining that an agency shall use a “procurement contract

as the legal instrument” when “the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire . . . property

or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government” (emphasis added).).

As we will explain in section II.B below, there exist no express contracts between CTER

and IEED upon which the Court may assert its Tucker Act jurisdiction – under either section

1491(a)(1) or (a)(2) – because the agreements at issue do not possess the required contractual