• Upload
[…] 4

organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian

tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite

to the letting or making of such contract or grant.

25 U.S.C. § 450b(l).

The ISDA sets forth a model agreement, commonly referred to as a “self-determination

contract” or “638-contract,” to be followed by the Secretary of the Interior in the formation of a

self-determination agreement with a tribal organization. 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c). The law mandates

that “[e]ach self-determination contract entered into under this subchapter shall . . . contain, or

incorporate by reference, the provisions of the model agreement . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 450l(a);

Thompson v. Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma, 334 F.3d 1075, 1082 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (“The ISDA

requires that every self-determination contract incorporate the terms of a model agreement,

which is provided by 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c).”).

B. Indian Employment, Training And