Deductibility of Treble Damages Paid for Breach of
[…] 8. See 42 U.S.C. § 254l(a). 9. See generally Siegler, supra note 7, at 320.

10. 42 U.S.C. § 254l(b). 11. Siegler, supra note 7, at 320 ("The requirement is for service in the full­

time practice of the recipient's profession, as either a member of the NHSC or a private practitioner, in an [Health Manpower Shortage Area] designated by the Secretary of the Department of HHS.").

12. 42 U.S.C. § 254o(b). The applicable formula in the cases at issue was a sum equal to three times the amounts actually paid by the government, plus three times "the interest on such amounts which would be payable if at the time the amounts were paid they were loans bearing interest at the maximum legal prevailing rate, as determined by the Treasurer of the United States[,]" multiplied by a fraction whose numerator is the months of unserved obligation and whose denominator is total months of service obligation. Id.

13. Siegler, supra note 7, at 317-18.

3

Page 5: Deductibility of Treble Damages Paid for Breach of

CHARLESTON LAW REVIEW [Volume 1

scholarship participants' service obligation, and the NHSC has often used the threat of this penalty to coerce adherence to its detailed regulations and procedures.

According to 42 U.S.C. § 254o(b)(l)(A), the treble damages are due if the participant fails to begin or to complete his service obligation "for any reason." The obligation of service or treble damages may be waived pursuant to regulations delegated to the HHS only if "compliance by the individual is impossible or would involve extreme hardship to the individual and if enforcement of such obligation with respect to any individual would be unconscionable."14