Embed Size (px)
[…] for T Nonimmigrant Status] Supplement B declaration, except to comply with federal law or legal
process, or if authorized by the victim or person,” California Civil Procedure Code Section
155(c), which states, in part, “In any judicial proceedings in response to a request that the superior
court make the findings necessary to support a petition for classification as a special immigrant
juvenile, information regarding the child’s immigration status that is not otherwise protected by
state confidentiality laws shall remain confidential,” and California Penal Code Section 422.93,
which states, in part, “Whenever an individual who is a victim of or witness to a hate crime, or
who otherwise can give evidence in a hate crime investigation, is not charged with or convicted of
committing any crime under state law, a peace officer may not detain the individual exclusively
for any actual or suspected immigration violation or report or turn the individual over to federal
immigration authorities,” also delimits the conditions under which local law enforcement
agencies engage in the enforcement of federal immigration laws.
The Effects of Sanctuary Policies on Crime and the Economy
14. Debates over sanctuary policies tend to center on the impact that these policies
have on crime.