comply with the U.S. Trustee Guidelines would be inappropriate and inefficient in these cases

    given their prepackaged nature, and the fact that the Debtors anticipate emerging from chapter 11

    in approximately one month. Accordingly, continued operation of the Cash Management System

    will greatly facilitate the Debtors’ transition into, and quick emergence from, these chapter 11

    cases, will avoid administrative inefficiencies, minimize delays in payment of the Debtors’

    obligations and preserve the value of the Debtors’ estates.

    61. I am also advised that section 345(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes

    deposits of money, such as the Debtors’ cash, in a manner that “will yield the maximum

    reasonable net return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or

    investment.” 11 U.S.C. § 345(a). However, for deposits that are not “insured or guaranteed by

    the United States or by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or backed

    by the full faith and credit of the United States,” section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides

    that a debtor in possession must require a bond from the entity with which the money is

    deposited or invested in favor of the United States secured by the undertaking of an adequate

    corporate surety.