Decisions and Orders _________ Massachusetts Energy Facilities Siting Board VOLUME 19
[…] provides that either the selectmen of a town in which a gas company operates or 20 of the

company’s customers may file a written complaint with the Department regarding, among other

things, the “pressure at which [natural] gas is being or shall be stored, transported, or

distributed.” Subsequent to the filing of a complaint, the Department is required to notify the gas

company and to “give a public hearing to such petition and to such company.” G.L. c. 164, §

105A. After the hearing, the Department may make such order “as it may deem necessary.”

G.L. c. 164, § 105A.

The federal statute, 49 U.S.C. § 60121(a)(1), provides that a “person may bring a civil

action in an appropriate district court of the United States for an injunction against another

person . . . for a violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this

chapter.” The chapter in question is 49 U.S.C. Chapter 601, which addresses pipeline safety.

Although there are numerous safeguards against risks that could be caused by operation

of the Pipeline above 270 psig, we concur with Representative Hunt that additional review by the