Embed Size (px)
[…] We have considered the potential safety implications here. We are satisfied that Silica Network will meet the Commission’s minimum safety goals and expectations of competitive local exchange carriers (CLECs) because: (1) Silica Network has taken steps to meet the financial requirements as set forth in this decision for a facilities-based CLEC, and (2) Silica Network is a public utility that is required pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 451 to “… furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities … as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.”

12. ComplianceThe application conforms to our rules for certification as a

competitive local exchange carrier.