Embed Size (px)
[…] h. Did Silica Networks provide a map of the location of its proposed service territory?

i. Does Silica Networks have information to report under Rule 3.1(i)?

j. Did Silica Networks provide an estimate of its customer base for the first and fifth year of operation; and

(2.) If granted a CPCN, Silica Networks shall comply with all Commission requirements of ownership and operation of a telecommunications utility.

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code) § 216(a) defines the term

“public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Silica Network proposes to provide resold and competitive full facilities based local and inter-exchange services to other telecommunications providers and large commercial customers.