DECISION AND ORDER NO. 3 19 2 5 - Hawaii
[…] reasonable for the Commission to review the issue of recovery of

terminalling costs through the ECAC in the Company's next rate

case." In its November 22, 2013 response, the Consumer Advocate

stated that "[i]f the Commission's preference is to review the

issue of recovery of terminalling costs through the ECAC in the

Company's next rate proceeding, the Consumer Advocate would not

object."

The Consumer Advocate is encouraged to raise the issue

of the recovery of terminalling - as well as other - costs

through the ECAC in MECO's nexit base rate case. HRS § 269(g)(2)

•'OHRS § 269-16 (g) states that an automatic fuel adjustment clause shall be designed, as determined by the commission, in its discretion, to address five specific factors. One such factor is that the clause should allow a public utility to "mitigate the risk of sudden or frequent fuel cost changes that cannot otherwise be reasonably mitigated through other commercially available means, such as through fuel hedging contracts." HRS § 269-16(g)(3). Thus, a fuel adjustment clause is designed to address volatility.