Embed Size (px)
[…] 23218, telephone (804) 588-3879, FAX (804) 371-6490, or
email [email protected].
Basis: Section 66-10.1 of the Code of Virginia directs the
Department of Juvenile Justice's State Board of Juvenile
Justice to promulgate regulations pursuant to the
Administrative Process Act to effectuate the provisions of
Chapter 5.1 (§ 32.1-162.16 et seq.) of Title 32.1 of the Code
of Virginia for human research to be conducted or authorized
by the department. Thus, the regulation is mandatory.
The board is empowered with general authority to promulgate
regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia that states the
board may "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary
to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the
Commonwealth administered by the Director or the
Department."
Purpose: The Minimum Standards for Research Involving
Human Subjects or Records of the Department of Juvenile
Justice (6VAC35-170) establishes the regulatory
requirements and minimum standards for research on human