2

Page 5: DEC O 9 2019 REPLY TO THE ATTENTION OF - Michigan...Thank you for your letter received September 13, 2019, submitting Michigan's multiple discharger variance for mercury to the U.S

required under sections 30l(b) and 306 of the CWA. Therefore, the variance is consistent with the requirements of 40 CFR 131.14(a)( 4).

Il.B.4. Whether MDV includes the requirements that apply throughout the term of the MDV that represent the HAC of the waterbody segment applicable throughout the term of the MDV .... (40 CFR 131.14(b)(l)(ii))

40 CFR 131.14(6 )( 1 )(ii) provides that variances include requirements that apply throughout the term of the variance that "represent the highest attainable condition [HAC) of the water body or waterbody segment applicable throughout the term of the WQS variance based on the documentation required in (b)(2) of this section." Among other things, (b)(2) requires documentation demonstrating that "[ o )ne of the factors listed in § 131.1 0(g) is met." 40 CFR 131.14(b )(2)(i)(l).