DEBORAH L. MAIOCCO and : CIVIL ACTION P. DONALD …
[…] that it is entitled to vacatur of the arbitration award under

Section 10(a)(3).

The Court will address these issues seriatim.

II. Discussion

The Court will first address the Maioccos' statute of

limitations argument and then will address Greenway's Section

10(a)(3) arguments.

A. Statute of Limitations

Relying on the recent case of Ekstrom v. Value Health,

Inc., 68 F.3d 1391 (D.C. Cir. 1995), the Maioccos ask this Court

to apply either Pennsylvania's or Massachusetts' statute of

Page 7: DEBORAH L. MAIOCCO and : CIVIL ACTION P. DONALD …

4. Section 12 of the FAA states that "[n]otice of a motion tovacate . . . an award must be served upon the adverse party orhis attorney within three months after the award is filed ordelivered."

7

limitations that apply to the filing of motions to vacate or

modify arbitration awards and to find that Greenway's instant

motion is untimely.

In Ekstrom, forty-eight days after notice of an

arbitration award, petitioners filed a motion to vacate in