DEBORAH L. MAIOCCO and : CIVIL ACTION P. DONALD …
[…] Thus, service wasproper under § 10330(c)(1) of the NASD Code of ArbitrationProcedure.

11

12(b) of the Massachusetts Uniform Arbitration Act. Therefore,

the Court will not apply § 12(b).

Because the choice of law provision in the Brokers

Agreement does not incorporate § 12(b) of the Massachusetts

Uniform Arbitration Act, this Court must look to the time limits

provided for in § 12 of the FAA. Section 12 of the FAA provides

that a "[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an

award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney

within three months after the award is filed or delivered." 9

U.S.C. § 12. In this case, the arbitration award was delivered

to Greenway's counsel on January 15, 1997. 6 Greenway thus had

until April 15, 1997 to move to vacate or modify the award.

Greenway filed its petition to vacate the arbitration award on