Embed Size (px)
[…] 50. Indeed, this point was made by Judge Rosenblatt in his concurrence. Id.at 368-69.

51. Id. at 365-66.52. 527 U.S. 373, 381 (1999).53. Id.54. Id. at 383.55. Lavalle, 817 N.E.2d at 365.56. Id. at 365.57. Article 1, section 6 reads in pertinent part: "No person shall be deprived

of life, liberty or property without due process of law." N.Y. CONST. art. 1, § 6.58. Lavalle, 817 N.E.2d at 365-66.

2007] 399

9

PACE LAW REVIEW

We further conclude that the absence of any instruction is no bet-ter than the current instruction under our constitutional analysis,and thus we decline to adopt Jones.