Dealing With e EEOC In 2010: Strategies For Employers Targeted In Government Enforcement Litigation By Gerald L. Maatman, Jr.
[…] Pattern or practice cases are filed on the EEOC’s own initiative and are based on a Commissioner’s charge or an individual’s charge where there is a reasonable nexus between the allegations contained in the lawsuit and the individual’s charge.

A. Overview Of Pattern Or Practice Lawsuits

As originally enacted, Title VII provided that the Attorney General may file a civil action against “any person or group of persons [who] is engaged in a pattern or practice of [discrimination]….” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a). In 1972, Congress amended Title VII to empower the EEOC “authority to investigate and act on a charge or pattern of discrimination, whether filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved….” Id. at § 2000e-6(e). Unlike private plaintiffs, the EEOC is not bound by Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure when bringing a class action based on a pattern or practice of discrimination. General Telephone Co. v. EEOC, 446 U.S. 318 (1980).