De 1 Complaint for Violation of a.P.a. and Related Causes
[…] how the rule impacts the small entities. Then the agency must consider

alternatives in an effort to reduce or minimize the impacts.

Case 1:16-cv-21967-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/01/2016 Page 10 of 29

Page 11: De 1 Complaint for Violation of a.P.a. and Related Causes

8/16/2019 De 1 Complaint for Violation of a.P.a. and Related Causes

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/de-1-complaint-for-violation-of-apa-and-related-causes 11/29

  **

45.  Possible alternatives vary based on the regulatory objective and the

characteristics of the regulated industry. However, section 603(c) of the RFA

gives agencies some alternatives that they MUST consider at a minimum: 

“Each initial regulatory flexibility analysis shall also contain a description of

any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated

objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant

economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities. Consistent with the

stated objectives of applicable statutes, the analysis shall discuss significant

alternatives such as—

(1)  the establishment of differing compliance or reporting

requirements or timetables that take into account the resources available to

small entities;(2)  the clarification, consolidation, or simplification of compliance

and reporting requirements under the rule for such small entities;

(3)  the use of performance rather than design standards; and

(4)  an exemption from coverage of the rule, or any part thereof, for

such small entities.” 5 U.S.C. §603 (c).

46.  The FDA’s IRFA lacked the essential information required under the

Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), 5 U.S.C. §601 et seq. 

47.  The FDA’s IRFA failed to discuss any objective or subjective costs of