DCC Appellant - WordPress.com
[…] Page 57: DCC Appellant - WordPress.com

37

market; after all, it labeled them “essential” in the statutory text.13 And

here again, the STLDI Rule, which will vastly expand the use of what

Congress expressly declared to be inadequate insurance products,

implements a policy that Congress specifically rejected in the language

of the ACA.

Congress likewise considered whether the government should let

individuals gamble on cheaper health care that offered inadequate

protections and had paltry coverage limits. Again, it unambiguously

answered no. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 300gg-11 (prohibiting insurers from

imposing “lifetime [and with a limited pre-2014 exception, annual]

limits on the dollar value of benefits for any participant or beneficiary”).

A primary motivation of the ACA was ending the tragedy of patients

whose financial ailments compounded their medical ones, once they

became ill and quickly hit their coverage limits. The legislative record

13 See also S. Rep.