DCC Appellant - WordPress.com
[…] Page 75: DCC Appellant - WordPress.com

55

And this canon applies with special force here because the “short

coverage gaps” and “short-term limited duration coverage” provisions

complement one another: The “short coverage gap” provision and STLDI

both address the length of time during which a person may go without

ACA-compliant coverage. The first withholds a penalty during that

time. And the second allows for transitional insurance during that

period—which, as we explain below (at 64), is the length of time of a

traditional waiting period for employer coverage. See also 42 U.S.C. §

300gg-7 (providing that “[a] group health plan and a health insurance

issuer offering group health insurance coverage shall not apply any

waiting period . . . that exceeds 90 days”).21

21 The District court questioned whether ACA, as opposed to HIPAA, “is relevant to the Chevron analysis at all, given that the statute does not reference STLDI but simply reenacts HIPAA’s exemption of STLDI from individual market regulations.”