DCC Appellant - WordPress.com
[…] would develop if younger and healthier consumers left ACA-compliant

plans for those that did not comply with the guaranteed-issue and

community-rating requirements.

Congress’s unequivocal goal was preventing that result. It

designed the ACA to “minimize . . . adverse selection and broaden the

health insurance risk pool to include healthy individuals,” which would

“lower health insurance premiums” and create “effective health

insurance markets” that contain “improved health insurance products”

and expand access to quality affordable health care for all. 42 U.S.C.

§ 18091(2)(I). Moreover, Congress made it clear that this result was the

purpose of the entire Act, not just a single provision. E.g., id. § 18061

(requiring states to establish “applicable reinsurance entities,” “the

purpose of which is to help stabilize premiums . . . when the risk of

adverse selection related to new rating rules and market changes is

greatest”); id. § 18032(c) (requiring “[a] health insurance issuer [to]

consider all enrollees ... to be members of a single risk pool” in the

individual and small group markets).

USCA Case #19-5212 Document #1814270 Filed: 11/04/2019 Page 54 of 91

Page 55: DCC Appellant - WordPress.com

35