teamgrosso
[…] including those tenants who did not sign the agreement. D.C. Code § 42-3502.15(b); 14 DCMR
§ 4213.17.
Summary of Data Reviewed
• 142 VA’s filed according to RAD for Fiscal Year 2007-2013;
• 20 VA final decisions reviewed:
o 13 decided at RAD;
o 7 decided at OAH; and
o 0 decided at RHC.
• Disposition of each of those decisions (including relevant agency)
o RAD:
8 approved;
2 disapproved on technical grounds; and
3 disapproved substantively.
o OAH
5 approved;
1 voluntary dismissal; and
1 dismissal for lack of jurisdiction.
7 Section 102 of the Rental Housing Act, codified as D.C. Code § 42-3501.02, states the Act’s purpose:
In enacting this chapter, the Council of the District of Columbia supports the following statutory purposes:
(1) To protect low- and moderate-income tenants from the erosion of their income from increased housing
costs;
(2) To provide incentives for the construction of new rental units and the rehabilitation of vacant rental
units in the District;
(3) To continue to improve the administrative machinery for the resolution of disputes and controversies
between housing providers and tenants;
(4) To protect the existing supply of rental housing from conversion to other uses; and
(5) To prevent the erosion of moderately priced rental housing while providing housing providers and
developers with a reasonable rate of return on their investments.
17
Illustrative case
1460 Irving St., NW
The Housing Provider at 1460 Irving St., a 66 unit property in Ward 1, filed a VA with
the Rent Administrator on October 7, 2011. The VA was signed by 59 of the eligible heads of
household.