• Upload
[…] Tax Comm’n, 397 U.S. 664, 674 (1970)). As recentlyas 2005, the Supreme Court reaffirmed the vitality of theLemon test. See McCreary, 545 U.S. at 859-66; Access Fundv. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 499 F.3d 1036, 1042 (9th Cir. 2007)(“The Lemon test remains the benchmark to gauge whether aparticular government activity violates the EstablishmentClause.”); Cmty. House, Inc. v. City of Boise, 490 F.3d 1041,1054-56 (9th Cir. 2007).

5Card also alleges that the monument violates Article I, Section 11 ofthe Washington State Constitution, which states that “[n]o public moneyor property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship,exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment . . . .”

However, because we conclude that the City’s display of the monumentwas not motivated by a religious purpose, infra at 2714-15, its displaydoes not violate Article I, Section 11 of the Washington State Constitu-tion. See Malyon v.