• Upload
[…] requires the plaintiff to have been made whole before his medical insurer may invoke its

subrogation rights. Humana Health Plans v. Lawton, 675 So. 2d 1382, 1384 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.

1996).

Case: 15-11436 Date Filed: 01/25/2018 Page: 25 of 39

Page 26: D.C. Docket No. 1:12-cv-20123-MGC HUMANA MEDICAL PLAN, … · 2018. 1. 25. · D.C. Docket No. 1:12-cv-20123-MGC HUMANA MEDICAL PLAN, INC., Plaintiff - Appellee, versus ... without

26

with the plaintiff’s medical insurer, the liability insurer owes no independent duty

to reimburse the medical insurer. See, e.g., O.G.G.A. § 33-24-56.1(e)

(“Subrogation for medical expenses and disability payments by a benefit provider

against a person at fault for injury is prohibited and no defendant or liability

insurance carrier shall include any insurer seeking reimbursement . . . as a

copayee on any check or draft in payment of a settlement or judgment.”); 15

Appleman on Insurance Law & Practice Archive § 111.1 (2nd ed. 2011) (“Even

though third party claimants are third-party contract beneficiaries under a liability

insurance contract, these third-party claimants have no direct right to sue the

liability insurer for direct payment.