A RESOLUTION BY THE DAWSON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

CONFIRMING A LOCAL SALARY SUPPLEMENT FOR

THE DAWSON COUNTY SHERIFF

WHEREAS, the Constitution of the State of Georgia, approved by the voters of the State

in November of 1982, and effective July 1, 1983, provides in Article IX, Section II, Paragraph I

thereof, that the governing authority of each county may adopt clearly reasonable ordinances,

resolutions, and regulations; and

WHEREAS, O.C.G.A. § 15-16-20(a)(3) provides, “The county governing authority may

supplement the minimum annual salary of the sheriff in such amount as it may fix from time to

time;” and

WHEREAS, in recognition of the Sheriff’s service to Dawson County, the Sheriff receives

a local salary supplement in the amount of Ten Thousand Four Hundred Seventeen Dollars

($10,417.00) annually, in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 15-16-20(a)(3); and