Adams v. Marwil (In re Bayou Group, LLC), 564 F.3d

541, 546 (2d Cir. 2009) (citing In re Adelphia Communs. Corp., 336 B.R. 610, 655-56 (Bankr.

S.D.N.Y. 2006)). However, “[t]he standards for the application of the two subsections of section

1104(a) ‘are quite flexible and give the judge wide discretion in deciding whether there is cause

to appoint a trustee.’” In re Adelphia Communs. Corp., 336 B.R. at 656 (“The decision to

appoint a trustee in a chapter 11 case is a factual determination left to the discretion of the

bankruptcy judge.”) (quoting Alan N. Resnick, BANKRUPTCY LAW MANUAL § 9.29 at 954

(Thompson-West 5th Ed.). See also In re Tradex Corp. v. Morse

43. Section 1104(a)(1) sets forth a nonexclusive list of factual predicates that support

a finding of “cause” for the appointment of a chapter 11 trustee, including “fraud, dishonesty,

incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management.” 11

U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1);

, 339 B.R. 823, 827-30 (D.

Mass. 2006) (canvassing cases and noting that “as a practical matter, whether the party has met

its burden has consistently been left within the discretion of the bankruptcy court” because