AAM 222 at 9-10;

Page 13: Davis-Bacon Act Benchbook - DOL

13 Return to Top of Document

CityCenterDC, 819 F.3d at 452-53.” Id. Because it had found that the AAM 222 was a reasonable interpretation of the DBA’s requirements, the ARB declined to disturb the Administrator’s interpretation of “public work.”

III. Standard of Review

A. By the ALJ

Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 6.33(b)(1), the ALJ conducts a de novo review of the record. The regulation provides, in part, the following:

The decision of the Administrative Law Judge shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, with reasons and bases therefor, upon each material issue of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record. Such decision shall be in accordance with the regulations and rulings contained in part 5 and other pertinent parts of this title. The decision of the Administrative Law Judge shall be based upon a consideration of the whole record, including any admissions made in the respondent’s answer (response) and § 6.32 of this title. It shall be supported by reliable and probative evidence.

29 C.F.R. § 6.33(b)(1).

1. Adoption of a party’s brief

In Abhe & Svoboda, Inc., ARB Case Nos. 01-063, 01-066, 01-068, 01-069, 01-070, ALJ Case Nos. 1999-DBA-20 to 27 (ARB July 30, 2004), recon. denied (ARB Oct. 15, 2004), aff'd, Abhe & Svoboda, Inc. v.