As a result, the Board held that acquiescence or erroneous advice from the state's contract administrator with regard to classification and payment of employees on a Davis-Bacon Related Act job site was not binding on the Department of Labor.

M. Exempt employees

Under the Davis-Bacon Act, the term laborer or mechanic does not apply to workers whose

duties are primarily administrative, executive, or clerical. The regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(m) provide that persons in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity "as defined in part 541 of this title are not deemed to be laborers or mechanics."

1. Executive employee

Under 29 C.F.R. § 541.1, an employee is considered to be "employed in a bona fide executive