Embed Size (px)
[…] expenses, id. § 12-204(i); and (5) any expenses for the transportation of the child between

the parents ’ homes, id. § 12-204(i). Without question, the General Assembly intended any

award based on these enumerated facto rs to be treated as child support.

Outside of the Guidelines, the Legislature has provided two other possible sources of

child support awards. The provisions addressing these sources, not surprisingly, are found

under the Child Support Title, Title 12 of the Family Law Article. Under Section 12-102(b),

the trial court “may include in any support order a provision requiring either party to include

the child in the parent’s health insurance coverage.” Code, § 12-102(b) of the Family Law

Article (emphasis added). The effect of such an order is to require one party to pay the costs

associated with maintaining a health insurance policy for the child. The plain language of