• Upload
[…] Page 30: David L. Abney, Esq. (009001) AHWATUKEE LEGAL ......Blaze, The Law of Negligence in Arizona 7.10 (3rd ed. 2017). Marci, however, is solely asserting a claim for common-law simple negligence

NORMANDIN v. ENCANTO, et al. Opinion of the Court

8

¶18 To preclude immunity under the statute, Normandin would have had to pay more than a “nominal fee” to “enter or travel across the premises” to become more than a recreational user. See § 33-1551(C)(5) (“‘Recreational user’ means a person to whom permission has been granted or implied without the payment of an admission fee or any other consideration to travel across or to enter premises to . . . engage in . . . outdoor recreational pursuits. . . . A nominal fee that is charged . . . to offset the cost of providing the . . . recreational premises . . . does not constitute an admission fee . . . .”) (emphasis added).