Embed Size (px)
[…] investing public to corporations which invite public investment by listing on

such exchanges. H.R.Rep. No. 1383, 73rd Cong., 2d Sess. (1934), reprinted in

78 Cong.Rec. 7702 (1934). See also statements of Rep.Lea, 78 Cong.Rec. 7861

and Rep.Mapes, 78 Cong.Rec. 7922.

15 Banff common stock is registered and traded on the American Stock Exchange.

To protect United States shareholders of Banff common stock, Banff is required

to comply with the provisions of the Securities Exchange Act concerning

financial reports to the SEC, § 13, 15 U.S.C. § 78m; proxy solicitation, § 14, 15

U.S.C. § 78n, and reports of insider holdings, § 16, 15 U.S.C. § 78p. Similarly,

the anti-fraud provision of § 10(b), which enables the Commission to prescribe

rules "necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of 

investors" reaches beyond the territorial limits of the United States and applies

when a violation of the Rules is injurious to United States investors. "Acts done