Embed Size (px)
[…] created by this title or the rules and regulations thereunder." The district court

concluded that the Act has no extraterritorial application, and that therefore no

liability arose under the Act with regard to the sales in question, which took  place in Canada between foreign buyers and sellers. The court found nothing to

rebut the presumption that the Act was intended to apply only to transactions

within the territorial limits of the United States. It also stated that the

 presumption was reinforced by the "specific mandate" of Section 30(b), 15

U.S.C. § 78dd(b), which provides that the Act does not apply "to any person

insofar as he transacts a business in securities without the jurisdiction of the

United States. * * .*"

12 We disagree with the district court's conclusion. We believe that Congress

intended the Exchange Act to have extraterritorial application in order to protect

domestic investors who have purchased foreign securities on American

7/26/2019 David H. Schoenbaum v.