Embed Size (px)
[…] exchanges and to protect the domestic securities market from the effects of 

improper foreign transactions in American securities. In our view, neither the

usual presumption against extraterritorial application of legislation nor the

specific language of Section 30 (b) show Congressional intent to preclude

application of the Exchange Act to transactions regarding stocks traded in the

United States which are effected outside the United States, when extraterritorial

application of the Act is necessary to protect American investors.

13 Section 2 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78b, states that because

transactions in securities are affected with "a national public interest" it is

"necessary to provide for regulation and control of such transactions and of 

 practices and matters related thereto, * * * necessary to make such regulation

and control reasonably * * * complete state commerce and to insure the

maintenance of fair and honest markets in such transactions."

14 The Act seeks to regulate the stock exchanges and the relationships of the

investing public to corporations which invite public investment by listing on

such exchanges. H.R.Rep. No. 1383, 73rd Cong., 2d Sess. (1934), reprinted in

78 Cong.Rec. 7702 (1934).