• Upload
[…] 2012 Texas Land Title Institute – Case Update 38

The court would not go that far. The

Occupations Code defines “real estate” to mean any interest in real property, including a leasehold, located in or outside this state. The term does not include an interest given as security for the performance of an obligation.

Litton Loan Servicing, LP v. Manning,

366 S.W.3d 837 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2012, pet. denied). Occupations Code § 1101.806(c) provides that “A person may not maintain an action in this state to recover a commission for the sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign the document.”

Here, Manning claimed that the