• Upload
[…] it sends the notices required by this chapter in the time and manner required. The court had already held that Morrell had failed to do so, so Morrell’s failure to comply with the notice requirements also defeated its claim to the retainage.

Finally, Morrell argued that that trial

court erred in holding that the Morrell’s lien claim against the Loebs’ property was null and void. The trial court properly concluded the lien claim was null and void. An additional basis for the trial court’s conclusion is that Morrell’s lien affidavit did not contain the following language, which § 53.254(f) requires for lien affidavits filed on homesteads: “THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN.” Accordingly, both Morrell’s pre-lien claim notice and its lien affidavit failed to comply with statutory requirements. The trial court did not err in concluding Morrell’s lien claim on the Loebs’ property is null and void.

Jewelry Manufacturer's Exchange,

Inc. v.