Horizon cites Patten Paper merely for the proposition that a creditor should be permitted to

enforce its liens against property that does not belong to the debtor. Horizon takes pains to

distinguish the Debtor’s leasehold interest in real property, which was the subject of Horizon’s

original mechanics’ liens, and its interest in the bonds, which, upon registration, freed the Debtor’s

real property from the claims of Horizon. Horizon is correct that under applicable state law, the

registration of the bonds discharged the underlying liens. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 66-11-142, which

provides in pertinent part:

If a lien, other than a lien granted in a written contract, is fixed or is attempted to befixed by a recorded instrument under this chapter, any person may record a bond toindemnify against the lien. The bond shall be recorded with the register of deeds ofthe county in which the lien was recorded. The bond shall be for the amount of thelien claimed and with sufficient corporate surety authorized and admitted to dobusiness in the state and licensed by the state to execute bonds as surety, and thebond shall be conditioned upon the obligor or obligors on the bond satisfying anyjudgment that may be rendered in favor of the person asserting the lien. The bond

Page 6: Dated: June 29, 2009 The following is ORDERED · Horizon asserts that if it is not permitted to pursue its bond claims, Horizon will suffer “extreme economic detriment” and “i

2 The stay was issued pursuant to section 116(4) of the Bankruptcy Act.