State child welfare programs require close collaboration between state executive branch agencies and the courts.

New and existing federal law strongly encourages data sharing as a means to ensuring that state child welfare agencies and courts have timely access to the information they need to make important decisions about children and families. Federal regulations now contain a requirement, to the extent practicable, for child welfare agencies that operate a Comprehensive Child Welfare Information System (CCWIS) to include a bi-directional data exchange with the court.1

1 45 CFR §1355.52(e)(2)(v) – “Systems operated by the court(s) of competent jurisdiction over title IV-E foster care, adoption, and guardianship programs”

Child welfare information systems track information on children, youth, and families. This information is critical to helping identify, understand, and meet the real needs of children and families across information systems.