Data Practices Policy and Guidelines Revised 03-31-2016
[…] Designee: Any person designated in writing by a responsible authority a) to be in charge of individual files or systems containing government data and b) to receive and comply with requests for government data.

Enabling Authority: the state, federal or local law that authorizes the program or function for which the data are collected, or that authorizes the actual data collection, storage, use or dissemination.

Entity: Any governmental agency subject to the requirements of the MGDPA, including state agencies, political subdivisions, and statewide systems.

Government Data (MS § 13.02, subd. 7): “All data created, collected, received, maintained, or disseminated by any state agency, political subdivision or statewide system regardless of the data’s physical form, storage media or conditions of use.” Government data includes “all cards, correspondence, discs, maps, memoranda, microfilms, papers, photographs, recordings, reports, tapes, writing, optical disks, and other data, information or documentary material.” [MS § 138.17, subd. 1(b)(1).]

Individual: A natural person, a human being.