Reg. at 15,753. Email notification is allowed when the institution possesses a customer’s valid email address and the customer has consented to receiving electronic communication. Id. 120. Id. at 15,752–53. 121. “Financial institutions under the FTC’s jurisdiction include state-chartered credit unions and certain other entities that hold consumer transaction accounts.” Federal Trade Commission, New ‘Red Flag’ Requirements for Financial Institutions and Creditors Will Help Fight Identity Theft, http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/business/alerts/alt050.pdf (last visited May 10, 2010). 122. 15 U.S.C. § 6805(a)(7) (2006). 123. 16 C.F.R. § 314.1(b) (2009). 124. § 314.3(a) (requiring institutions to “develop, implement, and maintain a compre-hensive information security program that is written . . . and contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards that are appropriate to your size and complexity, the nature and scope of your activities, and the sensitivity of any customer information at issue.”). 125. § 314.4.

Page 22: Data Breach: From Notification to Prevention Using PCI DSSjlsp.law.columbia.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/8/... · 2010] Data Breach: From Notification to Prevention 521 does business

538 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [43:517