2. Breach Trigger

Where a breach has occurred, states differ on whether the vic-tim must be notified in all cases or only where there is a risk of actual harm.45 California’s trigger is acquisition-based,46 meaning that the breach always requires notice to consumers regardless of whether there was harm or even risk of harm.47 This trigger

41. N.C. GEN. STAT § 14-113.20(b) (2010). 42. ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-110-103(7)(D) (2010). California also expanded its data breach law, effective January 1, 2008, to include medical information. CAL. CIV. CODE§ 1798.82(e)(4) (West 2010). 43. OR. REV. STAT. § 646A.602(11)(b) (2010). 44. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 93H, § 1(a) (2010) (defining personal information as “a resident’s first name and last name or first initial and last name in combination with any 1 or more of the following data elements that relate to such resident: (a) Social Security number; (b) driver’s license number or state-issued identification card number; or (c) fi-nancial account number, or credit or debit card number, with or without any required security code, access code, personal identification number or password, that would permit access to a resident’s financial account . . . .”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 521.002(a)(1) (Vernon 2010) (defining personal identifying information as “information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies an individual, including an individual’s: (A) name, social security number, date of birth, or