Embed Size (px)
[…] exclude from the covered fund definition.
Question 56.
The proposed exclusion would require the banking entity and its affiliates to comply with the
requirements of 12 CFR 223.15(a), as if such banking entity and its affiliates were a member bank and
the issuer were an affiliate thereof. Should the agencies adopt this proposed requirement? Why or why
not? Would this proposed requirement address the agencies’ concerns about banking entities or their
affiliates bailing out a family wealth management vehicle? Why or why not?
Yes. 12 CFR 223.15(a) stated that “A member bank may not purchase a low-quality asset from an
affiliate unless, pursuant to an independent credit evaluation, the member bank had committed itself to
purchase the asset before the time the asset was acquired by the affiliate.” This seems prudent, and
there are additional requirements we recommend if a separate “carve out” of wealth management
exclusion is to be permitted by the agencies. Please see earlier paragraphs in this section for
explanations.
Question 57.