Embed Size (px)
[…] Why or
why not? Is another length of time, such as three days, more appropriate or consistent with current
market practices? Should the agencies adopt a limit that adopts the shorter of five days or industry
standard settlement time for a particular financial instrument?
“Shorter of five days or industry standard settlement time for a particular financial instrument” seems
reasonable.
Question 77.
Should the agencies, for the purposes of section __.14(a)(2)(iv) of the proposed amendment, impose on
the purchase of assets a requirement that the banking entity comply with the requirements of 12 CFR
223.15(a), as if such banking entity and its affiliates were a member bank and the covered fund were an
affiliate thereof?
12 CFR 223.15(a)’s requirement on banks that they “may not purchase a low-quality asset from an
affiliate unless, pursuant to an independent credit evaluation, the member bank had committed itself to
purchase the asset before the time the asset was acquired by the affiliate,” make sense. The agencies
should impose it in order to be in synch with the stable run-off of toxic assets’ objective of the Rule.
Yet, in view of current market turmoil, the subject matter here is going to be controversial. Thus,