Embed Size (px)
[…] the purpose of borrowing money or is a part of a transaction
relating to the borrowing of money, including:
(A) a credit support agreement, such as a line or
letter of credit or other debt guaranty;
(B) a bond, note, debt sale or purchase, trustee,
paying agent, remarketing agent, indexing agent, or similar
agreement;
(C) an agreement with a securities dealer,
broker, or underwriter; and
(D) any other contract or agreement considered
by the executive committee to be appropriate or necessary
in support of the authority's financing activities.
23 | P a g e
(3) Section 452.108 (a) and (b) of the Texas Transportation Code
provides:
(a) An authority may contract for payment with debt
obligations and for performance and payments to extend longer than one
fiscal year if the contract provides for the discharge of the authority's
contractual obligations by any method, including:
(1) committing current year funds, future tax revenues,
or cancellation charges; and
(2) making the contract subject to the future availability
of funds.
(b) The executive committee may delegate to designated
person the power to contract for construction, services, and property,
within budgeted amounts approved by the executive committee.
(4) Section 452.109 of the Texas Transportation Code provides:
(a) A subregional board created under Subchapter O that
governs an authority consisting of one subregion shall document the
reasons for the award of a contract for:
(1) professional services awarded to a person other than
the person proposing to deliver the services at the lowest cost; or
(2) construction, services, or property awarded to a
person other than the person recommended by the staff of the