Embed Size (px)
[…] (a) An authority may contract for payment with debt
obligations and for performance and payments to extend longer than one
fiscal year if the contract provides for the discharge of the authority's
contractual obligations by any method, including:
(1) committing current year funds, future tax revenues,
or cancellation charges; and
(2) making the contract subject to the future availability
of funds.
(b) The executive committee may delegate to designated
person the power to contract for construction, services, and property,
within budgeted amounts approved by the executive committee.
(4) Section 452.109 of the Texas Transportation Code provides:
(a) A subregional board created under Subchapter O that
governs an authority consisting of one subregion shall document the
reasons for the award of a contract for:
(1) professional services awarded to a person other than
the person proposing to deliver the services at the lowest cost; or
(2) construction, services, or property awarded to a
person other than the person recommended by the staff of the
authority.
(b) The documentation required by subsection (a) must include
all the reason for not selecting, as appropriate, the person proposing to
deliver the services at the lowest cost or the person recommended by the
staff.
(5) All contracts of the Authority shall be awarded by competitive
sealed bidding pursuant to § 3-202 (Competitive Sealed Bidding), except as
provided in:
(a) section 2-101(5) (contracts for legal services);
(b) section 3-203 (Competitive Sealed Proposals);
(c) section 3-204 (Small Purchase);