Embed Size (px)
[…] If the Contracting Officer determines that the use
of Joint Ventures is appropriate to the specific procurement, the
Contracting Officer shall prepare a written determination for the contract
file. The Contracting Officer shall subsequently ensure that the public
notice issued for the solicitation advises potential bidders/offerors that the
Authority requires the formation and submission of bids/offers by Joint
Ventures.
(5) The Contracting Officer’s determination must be in writing and
comply with applicable statutory and regulatory criteria for conducting Authority
procurements.
Section 3-200 - Methods of Source Selection
§ 3-201 General Requirements
(1) Section 452.106 of the Texas Transportation Code provides:
(a) The executive committee may adopt and enforce
procurement procedures, guidelines, and rules:
(1) defining the terms in and implementing Sections
452.107 and 452.108(a) and (b); or
(2) covering:
(A) the appointment of contracting officers;
(B) the solicitation for and award of contracts;
(C) the resolution of protests and contract
disputes;
(D) foreign currency transactions and
conversions and foreign exchange rate risk management; or
(E) other aspects of the procurement process for
domestic and international contracts.
(b) Sections 452.107 and 452.108(a) and (b) and the
procedures, guidelines, or rules adopted under this section confer no rights
22 | P a g e
on an actual or potential bidder, offeror, contractor, or other person except
as expressly stated in the procedures, guidelines, or rules.
(2) Section 452.107 of the Texas Transportation Code provides as
follows:
(a) Except as provided by subsection (c), an authority may not
award a contract for construction, services, or property, other than real
property, except through the solicitation of competitive sealed bids or