• Upload
[…] affirming or reversing the agency’s decision. See McDonald, ¶ 38; Langager v. Crazy

Creek Products, Inc., 1998 MT 44, ¶ 13, 287 Mont. 445, 954 P.2d 1169.

DISCUSSION

¶24 The central issue in this appeal is whether the District Court erred in its decision

on Knowles’ petition for judicial review. This question implicates a number of

sub-issues, which are identified and analyzed separately below.

I. Knowles’ Two Procedural Claims

¶25 Knowles contended in the District Court that the Commissioner’s decision should

be reversed because it was untimely under § 2-4-623(1)(a), MCA (2005), which states, in

pertinent part: “A final decision must be issued within 90 days after a contested case is

considered to be submitted for a final decision unless, for good cause shown, the period is

extended for an additional time not to exceed 30 days.” Knowles asserted that the present

case was “submitted for a final decision” on August 10, 2005, when the parties submitted

their post-hearing briefs to the Hearing Examiner; and he argued that since the decisions