• Upload
[…] Page 28: DA 08-0016 2009 MT 415 RANDALL G. KNOWLES, v. MONICA …quotation marks omitted). The Securities Act of Montana, set out in Title 30, chapter 10, ... mailed in cards (circulated in

28

money) was insufficient in itself to effect a securities transaction. Thus, the court

concluded that “although Knowles was not forthright with the Johnsons, he did not

engage in fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation in connection with an actual offer, sale, or

purchase of a security.”

¶45 We cannot condone the District Court’s insertion of the term “actual” into the

statute. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is

simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to

insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”). Section 30-10-301(1),

MCA, simply states that it is unlawful for any person, “in connection with the offer, sale,

or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly,” to engage in the enumerated practices.