Embed Size (px)
[…] to enforcementof criminallaws and that because PAGA does not authorize criminal prosecutions,
it does not affect that function. This position is unavailing for several reasons.
First, the Attorney General's position ignores CABIA's allegations that PAGA defeats or
materially impairs the traditional executive power to enforce or execute statutes; CABIA's
allegations are not limited to Section 13. (8.g., FAC, I31, 101-02, 144-47; see also Locltyer,
supra,33 Cal.4lh at 1068.)
Second, the Attorney General's position ignores the plain language of Section 13, which
provides that "the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State." The Attorney
General would have this Court read the word "criminal" into that sentence, which it cannot do.
(Levit, supra, 52 Cal.2d at 460 ["The people use plain language in their organic law to express