CWRU Torture Feb28
[…] Not only were the providers of legal advice

in this case misleading their superiors, but they have as a result of it placed CIA agents in

positions of having violated the laws of other countries, as well as their own.64

Private contracting is a recent invention of the U.S. that seems to fly in the face of

the United Nations International Convention against the Recruitment, Use, Financing and

Training of Mercenaries, which prohibits the use of mercenaries whenever private

contractors are used in a military, paramilitary, or supportive military capacity.65 Thus, in

64 Such as Title 18 U.S.C. § 114 (2000) which states: “Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States and with the intent to torture, maim, disfigure, bite, cuts or slits the nose, ear, or lip or cuts out or disables the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables a limb, or any member of another person; or whoever… with like intent, throws or pours upon another person any scalding water or corrosive acid or caustic substance – shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years or both.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 1111(c)(6) (2000).