• Upload
[…] Re: Dixie Chemical Company, Inc. Docket No. CAA-06-2017-3344

earlier, the date of publication of any proposed standard) applicable to that facility." 40 C.F.R.

§ 60.1(a).

41. NSPS Subpart A requires that "[a]t all times, including periods of startup,

shutdown, and malfunction, owners and operators shall, to the extent practicable, maintain and

operate any affected facility including associated air pollution control equipment in a manner

consistent with good air pollution control practice for minimizing emissions." 40 C.F.R. §

60.ll(d)

42. 40 C.F.R. § 60.18(c)(3)(ii) provides that "[f]lares shall be used only with the net

heating value of the gas being combusted at 11.2 MJ/scm (300 Btu/set) or greater if the flare is

steam-assisted .... "

National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants

43. Section 112 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7412, sets forth a national program for the

control ofhazardous air pollutants ("HAPs"). Under Section 112(b), Congress listed 188 HAPs