66 Id. at 565. (Emphasis in original.)67 UNIFORM SALEs ACr § 32; UNroRM WAREHOUSE REcEIPTS AcT § 40.68 UNIFORM BILS OF LADING Acr § 41. Some states changed the Uniform Sales Act

and Uniform Warehouse Receipts Act to conform to the Uniform Bills of Lading Act.See UNIFORM SAs Acr § 32, statutory notes, 1 UNIORM LAWS ANN. (1950); UNIFORMWAPEHOUSE REncmrs Acr § 40, statutory notes, 3 UNIFOa LAWS ANN. (1959), for listingsof the states that have adopted the amendment.

69 Section 7-501(4) provides that a document is not "duly negotiated" where "it is estab-lished that the negotiation is not in the regular course of business or financing or involvesreceiving the document in settlement or payment of a money obligation." California SenatePreprint Bill No. 7 (1963), the version of the Code submitted to the California Legislaturein 1963, omits the requirements contained in the quoted language that a due negotiationmust be in the regular course of business and must not involve receiving a document insettlement or