Michael Martinez & Thelma Gutierrez,

11 Tucson Teachers Sue Arizona over New ‘Anti-Hispanic’ Schools Law, CNN (Oct. 20,

2010), http://edition.cnn.com/2010/US/10/19/arizona.ethnic.studies.lawsuit/?hpt=T2. Their

suit argues freedom of speech, equal protection, and vagueness claims. Id. This Note does

not examine the constitutional questions raised by the law on the premise that a court

reviewing the law will still endeavor to determine its best possible construction and would

only stray from this construction if other methods of statutory construction fail.

169. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 15-112(D) (2011) (“Actions taken under this section

are subject to appeal pursuant to title 41, chapter 6, article 10.”); id. § 41-1092.08(H) (“A

party may appeal a final administrative decision pursuant to title 12, chapter 7, article 6.”);

id. § 12-902(A)(1) (“This article applies to . . . [e]very action to review judicially a final

decision of an administrative agency . . . .”).