give great deference to an agency’s decision. In Jacobs, the Arizona Court of

Appeals correctly deferred to the factual findings of a state agency using the abuse

of discretion standard of review.178

Following the State Liquor Board’s decision to

deny the transfer of a liquor license, the owner of the liquor license appealed to the

superior court.179

The superior court found that the liquor license should have been

granted because of the relative lack of alcohol vendors in the area, finding “by

overwhelming evidence that the public convenience requires and the best interest

170. Id. § 15-112(D) (“Actions taken under this section are subject to appeal

pursuant to title 41, chapter 6, article 10.”).

171. Id. § 41-1092.07(B), (D).

172. Id. § 41-1092.08(A).

173. Id. § 41-1092.08(B); see also Smith v. Ariz. Long Term Care Sys., 84 P.3d

482, 485 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2004).

174. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 41-1092.08(B) (2011).