As explained below, a court reviewing

this section as applied to La Raza Studies would likely require more detailed

findings from the Superintendent of Public Instruction to determine whether the

courses promote resentment under the meaning of section (A)(2).

1. Interpretation of Section 15-112(A)(2)

The Oxford Dictionary defines resentment as “bitter indignation at having

been treated unfairly.”249

Alternatively, resentment means, “a feeling of indignant

displeasure or persistent ill will at something regarded as a wrong, insult, or

injury.”250

However, as with section 15-112(A)(4), section (A)(2) must be read in

conjunction with its exception, section 15-112(F),251

which states, “nothing in this

section shall be construed to restrict or prohibit the instruction of . . . the historical

oppression of a particular group of people based on ethnicity, race, or class.”

Additionally, section 15-112(E)(3) permits courses “that include the history of any

ethnic group . . . unless the course or class violates subsection A.” Thus,

resentment as it is employed in section (A)(2) cannot mean “bitter indignation at

having been treated unfairly” because this refers to historical oppression and is

permitted by section (F). Instead, resentment must mean “indignant displeasure or