Click here to load reader
[…] Both versions of the UCC assert that, once a payor or drawee bank has paid a

forged check, it may not recover the proceeds back from another bank or person who received the payment in good faith. This principle reflects back to the case of Price v. Neal, the holding of which continues to be accepted by American courts. However, the current version of the code recognizes that customers, as a matter of convenience, have turned to automation to authenticate their checks. The 1990 version of the UCC recognizes this, “In fact, Section 3-401(b) states that “a signature may be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any name, including a trademark or assumed name, or by a word,

mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing”.

This section is very flexible and looks to the intention of the party and not the form of the signature”.4

4 Carrubba, Paul A. (1993). The Banker’s Guide to Checks, Drafts, and Other Negotiable Instruments (p.55). Burr Ridge, Illinois: Irwin Professional Publishing.

www.jecm.org