1 Custodian’s Toolkit A Resource to Facilitate Easier Access to Public Records under the Open Public Records Act First Edition March 2011
[…] Page 17: Custodian’s Toolkit - New Jerseys Toolkit.pdf · 2 Custodian’s Toolkit First Edition – March 2011 Table of Contents Use of this Toolkit 3 SECTION 1 – Eight Steps to Ensuring

17

c. Data contained in information which disclose conformity with specific experiential,educational or medical qualifications required for government employment or for receipt ofa public pension, but not including any detailed medical or psychological information.

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 (Legislative Findings)

24) Privacy Interest - “a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from publicaccess a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof wouldviolate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy.”

Burnette v. County of Bergen, 198 N.J. 408 (2009). Without ambiguity, the court held that the privacy provision “isneither a preface nor a preamble.”